Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

support for the powerpc toolchain
Post Reply
dalc789
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:16 am

Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by dalc789 » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:21 am

Hey, just starting to use devkitpro again after a long time. So i installed devkitppc, and i'm trying to compile the template 'hello world' program. However, whenever i try to do it, i get this:

> "make"
template.c
powerpc-gekko-gcc.exe: CreateProcess: No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [template.o] Error 1
"make": *** [build] Error 2

> Process Exit Code: 2
> Time Taken: 00:00

I'm trying to compile it by going to tools > make in programmer's notepad. I've tried reinstalling devkitpro several times. I see a gcc.exe in devkitpro/devkitppc/powerpc-gekko/bin, is that where it's supposed to be? I used the search function and haven't seen any helpful topics. Any help would be appreciated :mrgreen:

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1845
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by WinterMute » Wed Apr 15, 2009 11:42 am

Which devkitPPC version are you using & which OS?
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

dalc789
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:16 am

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by dalc789 » Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:15 pm

the devkitproupdate.ini says i'm using version 16a, and I'm on vista 32 bit

edit: I installed it on my 32 bit vista laptop also to see if it was something wrong with my computer, and got the same error. is there something wrong with this release and vista? or am i doing something very wrong :oops:

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1845
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by WinterMute » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:15 pm

Not sure right now, this looks like an old Vista problem that was solved a while ago.

Open a cmd shell & type "set > env.txt", paste the output here - mainly I'm interested in the system path and the contents of the DEVKITPRO & DEVKITPPC variables.

It actually looks like you may have the environment variables set incorrectly - DEVKITPRO should be something like /c/devkitPro & DEVKITPPC should be /c/devkitPro/devkitPPC, note the *nix style path.
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

dalc789
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:16 am

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by dalc789 » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:30 pm

Code: Select all

ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
APPDATA=C:\Users\Dolan\AppData\Roaming
CLASSPATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_04\bin\javac.exe;C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
commonfiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=DOLAN-PC
ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
DEVKITARM=/c/devkitPro/devkitARM
DEVKITPPC=/c/devkitPro/devkitPPC
DEVKITPRO=/c/devkitPro
DEVKITPSP=/c/devkitPro/devkitPSP
DXSDK_DIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2007)\
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Users\Dolan
KMP_DUPLICATE_LIB_OK=TRUE
LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\Dolan\AppData\Local
LOGONSERVER=\\DOLAN-PC
MIBDIRS=\mibs
mydocuments=C:\Users\Dolan\Desktop
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=2
OGRE_HOME=c:\OgreSDK
OMP_NUM_THREADS=2
OS=Windows_NT
PAPATH=c:/devkitPro/PAlib/
Path=C:\Windows;c:\devkitPro\msys\bin;C:\Program Files\Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2007)\Utilities\Bin\x86;C:\Program Files\PHP\;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Backburner\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\backburner 2\;C:\Program Files\PolyTrans;C:\Program Files\IDM Computer Solutions\UltraEdit-32;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softimage;C:\Program Files\Smart Projects\IsoBuster;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_04\bin;C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin;C:\Program Files\Lina Software\LINA Runtime Environment\..\File System\bin;C:\Program Files\Lina Software\LINA Runtime Environment\..\File System\sbin;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\binn\;C:\Sun\SDK\bin;C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 9\Scripts\Cryptic AR;C:\Program Files\DLDIrc;;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 1, AuthenticAMD
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=15
PROCESSOR_REVISION=6b01
progfiles=C:\Program Files
ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
QTJAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
SESSIONNAME=Console
systemdir=C:\Windows\system32
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\Windows
TEMP=C:\Users\Dolan\AppData\Local\Temp
TMP=C:\Users\Dolan\AppData\Local\Temp
USERDOMAIN=Dolan-PC
USERNAME=Dolan
USERPROFILE=C:\Users\Dolan
VLIGHT_ROOT=F:\trueSpace76\tS\VirtuaLight
VS80COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\
VS90COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\Tools\
windir=C:\Windows
XNAGSShared=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\XNA\
XNAGSv2=C:\Program Files\Microsoft XNA\XNA Game Studio\v2.0\
XNAGSv3=C:\Program Files\Microsoft XNA\XNA Game Studio\v3.0\
from the look of it, the paths are set correctly. tried running the makefile through cmd and it still happened. is there something that might be interfering with it?

dontwantanick
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 5:44 pm

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by dontwantanick » Sat Apr 18, 2009 9:24 am

Did you restart windows after the installation? devkitPro doesn't ask you to do it, but it's necessary.

dalc789
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:16 am

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by dalc789 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:42 pm

yeah, i did try that, but it still didn't work.

ah well, i ended up getting xp on my laptop and now it works. thanks for helping anyway. i guess maybe there's still some issues with vista?

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1845
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by WinterMute » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:26 pm

Other people seem to have no trouble with Vista so I'm a bit stumped atm really.

What's the system path set to on your Vista laptop?
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

dontwantanick
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 5:44 pm

Re: Having a little trouble with gekko-gcc

Post by dontwantanick » Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:04 pm

Vista? Did you try to run it with admin rights?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests