Page 1 of 1

problem with git

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:28 am
by chouimat
Hi,
I can't clone the git repositories, I get the following error: "fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly"

Re: problem with git

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:04 pm
by WinterMute
You're doing it wrong then.

FWIW there generally isn't any reason to be using the git repositories unless you plan on submitting patches. We prefer that end users stick with stable releases.

Re: problem with git

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 2:58 am
by 3173
I'm experiencing the same issue.
I tried to clone the devkitpro git repository using "git clone git://devkitpro.git.sourceforge.net/gitroot/devkitpro/devkitpro" and I get:

Code: Select all

git clone git://devkitpro.git.sourceforge.net/gitroot/devkitpro/devkitpro 
Cloning into 'devkitpro'...
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
However, I can still clone the child directories. Example:

Code: Select all

git clone git://devkitpro.git.sourceforge.net/gitroot/devkitpro/libogc
Cloning into 'libogc'...
remote: Counting objects: 10110, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (2559/2559), done.
remote: Total 10110 (delta 7440), reused 10055 (delta 7402)
Receiving objects: 100% (10110/10110), 2.91 MiB | 620 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (7440/7440), done.
I can clone Angry IP Scanner (another project hosted on SF that uses Git) just fine.

Code: Select all

git clone git://ipscan.git.sourceforge.net/gitroot/ipscan/ipscan
Cloning into 'ipscan'...
remote: Counting objects: 8684, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (1952/1952), done.
remote: Total 8684 (delta 5499), reused 8181 (delta 5189)
Receiving objects: 100% (8684/8684), 28.09 MiB | 1.14 MiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (5499/5499), done.
I found a similar report on SourceForge's trac: http://sourceforge.net/apps/trac/source ... cket/10246
I just thought I should let you know.

Re: problem with git

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:34 am
by WinterMute
That report on SF isn't even remotely similar. devkitPro has no repository called devkitpro.

Re: problem with git

Posted: Thu May 10, 2012 9:44 am
by Discostew
I am also having problems with using git. First time user of it, so I am learning. I used to make patches when devkitpro was using SVN.

Can't clone the whole "devkitpro" directory, but I can clone the child directories within it. For the moment, I just want to focus on libnds, which I can clone individually, but it would be nice to explore others when I get the time and interest without having to get them all individually.

Re: problem with git

Posted: Thu May 10, 2012 3:09 pm
by WinterMute
Those aren't child directories, they're git repositories.

With the sourceforge SVN offering everything had to be crammed into a single repository, it makes much more sense for each project to have it's own git repository with it's own self contained history. The way things were before each project had it's HEAD revision number affected by commits to other projects.

In short you can't grab all the repositories with a single command.

Re: problem with git

Posted: Thu May 10, 2012 4:45 pm
by Discostew
Alright. Thanks for the clarification. What you said makes sense from a development point of view because information about other projects isn't needed when focusing on only one project at a time. Thanks again.