NDS: Move a function to ITCM

support for the ARM toolchain
elhobbs
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:19 pm

Re: NDS: Move a function to ITCM

Post by elhobbs » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:08 pm

code is being run from cache - which is fast. if it fits in cache then it will already be fast. if the loop is too big to fit in cache then there will be cache misses/loads. if the the loop has a high iteration then the overhead of repeatedly filling the cache will slow things down.

HeavyDude
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 12:55 pm

Re: NDS: Move a function to ITCM

Post by HeavyDude » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:39 pm

Thank you, thats so obvious now!! :oops:

User avatar
coreyh2
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:43 am

Re: NDS: Move a function to ITCM

Post by coreyh2 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 3:02 am

This is a good article about cache. Its a bit old and it more PC oriented but describes the basics well.
http://arstechnica.com/gadgets/reviews/ ... aching.ars

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest