Page 1 of 2

installer bug

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:21 pm
by tomkinsr
I had intentions to compile Linux for a Samsung S3C2440 based ARM SBC.
I installed Cygwin, Eclipse and GNU ARM Toolchain. I found that the GNU ARM Toolchain did not have EABI it was elf. I found that devkitARM had EABI, so I downloaded the online installer and installed devkitPro.

That's when I saw the horrible thing that had happened.

My PATH was gone. All that was there was a PATH to devkitPro. Holy Cow, I have never seen this before.

My System is Windows 7, 64 bit.

I am reporting this as a bug.

I was able to recover my earlier PATH from the registry, thank goodness I know my way around the scrap yard.

On another note, to cross-compile a Linux system with Qtopia and some apps, is devkitARM OK, or do folks use other cross-compile chains?

Re: installer bug

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:31 pm
by killerasus
Got this one today too. The path was overwritten instead of appending devkitpro directory.

My system is the same as the original poster: Windows 7 64-bit.

Re: installer bug

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 12:28 am
by WinterMute
Sorry about the path issue - unfortunately I'm really not sure how that happened. I've updated the installer so it will abort the path setting and warn if it attempts to set a blank path. Could you give the new one a shot & see what happens? The current updater will download the new one when you run it and it's probably best to backup your current path just in case.

devkitARM is a baremetal toolchain which uses newlib to provide libc so it's not really suitable for building linux apps. You'll need an arm-none-linux-gnueabi toolchain, the CodeSourcery tools are popular. http://www.mentor.com/embedded-software ... e-edition/

Re: installer bug

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:42 am
by killerasus
Well, installing it from 1.5.1 I got an "update=0" message at the end and still the path was overwritten for devkitPro's bin directory, though this time I had the path backed up.

Is there a limit in the installer for the path string length, or is it just overwriting instead of appending to the end?

Re: installer bug

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:10 pm
by WinterMute
It's supposed to prepend the path, there's some logic in the installer to remove the old path to msys and reinsert it at the beginning. There have been some problems with the tools if the system path contains paths with spaces before the msys/bin directory. I'll dig out a win7 machine and see if I can figure out what's going wrong.

Re: installer bug

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:54 pm
by killerasus
I tested in a Win 7 32-bit system and it worked as expected. The problem is just with 64-bit systems.

Re: installer bug

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:56 pm
by WinterMute
What version did you end up testing with? I uploaded another update (1.5.3) earlier.

The earlier versions of the installer worked fine on every 64bit windows 7 machine I've been able to find, it's definitely not related to that. Try 1.5.3 and see if that works - while you're testing could you let me know the length (in bytes) of your PATH on the machine where it's been failing.

Re: installer bug

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:21 pm
by Izhido
Hm. Could it probably be some incompatibility issue, corrected maybe with Service Pack 1 ?

Re: installer bug

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:18 pm
by killerasus
Trying again, now with version 1.5.3, removing the path added by version 1.5.1. For the record, I'm using a Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit. Before installing, it's length is 1480 characters.

Done, it's prepending correctly now =)

After installing:

Image

Re: installer bug

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:56 am
by WinterMute
killerasus wrote:Trying again, now with version 1.5.3, removing the path added by version 1.5.1. For the record, I'm using a Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit. Before installing, it's length is 1480 characters.
And apparently that's the problem - the standard NSIS script compiler is built with support for only 1024byte strings, I had to go get a special build with 8192byte strings instead. 1480bytes is one heck of a path btw, I don't think I have a machine with one longer than 500 or 600 characters.

It does explain why this was only happening to a small number of people though.
Done, it's prepending correctly now =)
Awesome, glad I got that fixed :)