Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:55 am

Hi.I'm finally able to get my dev environment up, and I'm better with makefiles now. I was wondering if there's any way to make "run" work with am emulator?

zeromus
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by zeromus » Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:27 pm

yes

ritz
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:17 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by ritz » Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:43 pm

zeromus wrote:yes
What's the point of this post? Either help him/her or not. These are forums related to the toolchain and people come here looking for help.

zeromus
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by zeromus » Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:45 am

ok then spend _your_ time trying to explain to someone who is "better with makefiles now" how to do something so trivial. i offered him hope. what are you offering him?

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:03 am

zeromus wrote:ok then spend _your_ time trying to explain to someone who is "better with makefiles now" how to do something so trivial. i offered him hope. what are you offering him?
? Better with make files as in a better knowledge of them. You really did offer no help, and I thank you for wasting my time. So can someone show me how?

zeromus
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by zeromus » Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:16 am

Code: Select all

run: $(BUILD)
	desmume $(OUTPUT).nds

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 am

zeromus wrote:

Code: Select all

run: $(BUILD)
	desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
:D Thaaaaaank you lol. Now.. where to add that? Looks like makefile stuff o.O

EDIT: I put it in the make file, and it says: Missing seperator. Hmmm?

Legolas
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:16 am

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Legolas » Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:52 pm

Code: Select all

run: $(BUILD)
	desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
^^^
TAB, not spaces :-)!!!!

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:17 pm

Legolas wrote:

Code: Select all

run: $(BUILD)
	desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
^^^
TAB, not spaces :-)!!!!
Thaanks that also helped lol. And I gots it ;) I don't see how that was too trivial o.O

zeromus
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by zeromus » Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:30 pm

It's trivial in that I might give that as the first homework project in "makefiles 101" class

i will admit the makefile is a bit weird and picking the right dependency for run was not entirely straightforward. but so what? you can guess targets until it works.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests