MODE_FIFO

Post Reply
Mysoft
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:56 am

MODE_FIFO

Post by Mysoft » Sat Sep 07, 2013 10:15 pm

MODE_FIFO works for the sub screen?
or as in a more specific question
there's another way to use 3D in both screens
in a way that no VRAM is used?

my assumption was that the capture could capture to RAM
and then that RAM would DMA to screen

so that i can use it for a 256x384 screen
without sacrificing the already scarce vram

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1403
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: MODE_FIFO

Post by WinterMute » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:57 pm

The FIFO mode only works on the primary graphics engine so, sorry, there's no way to use 3D on both screens without using VRAM.

Were you intending to use software 3D to do this?
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

devkitPro IRC support
Personal Blog

Mysoft
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:56 am

Re: MODE_FIFO

Post by Mysoft » Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:52 pm

WinterMute wrote:The FIFO mode only works on the primary graphics engine so, sorry, there's no way to use 3D on both screens without using VRAM.

Were you intending to use software 3D to do this?
well actually if i understood your question correctly.... my goal was to make a hw accelerated 2D engine
for the freebasic rtlib (gfxlib) with "screenres 256,384" for example... in pure software mode is easy to make
that because i just dmacopy the framebuffer to VRAM ... (and i didnt tried to make a smart way to have the gfxlib
using the actual 2D hardware in a compatible way. so VRAM isnt a problem)

so well, capturing to VRAM there i go :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests