Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post Reply
antidote
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:54 am

Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by antidote » Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:41 am

I've added the repos to my `pacman.conf` however when running `sudo pacman -Sy` I'm getting the following error:

Code: Select all

error: failed retrieving file 'dkp-libs.db' from downloads.devkitpro.org : error:1408F10B:SSL routines:ssl3_get_record:wrong version number
error: failed to update dkp-libs (download library error)
error: failed retrieving file 'dkp-linux.db' from downloads.devkitpro.org : error:1408F10B:SSL routines:ssl3_get_record:wrong version number
error: failed to update dkp-linux (download library error)
error: failed to synchronize all databases
This is what I have in my `pacman.conf` in relation to dkp-pacman:

Code: Select all

[dkp-libs]
Server = https://downloads.devkitpro.org/packages

[dkp-linux]
Server = https://downloads.devkitpro.org/packages/linux
According to the wiki this is correct.

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by WinterMute » Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:57 pm

What do you get if you visit http://downloads.devkitpro.org in a web browser?
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

antidote
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:54 am

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by antidote » Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:57 am

I get "Hello World"

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by WinterMute » Sun Apr 12, 2020 2:01 am

Are you running an https proxy? What's it set to?
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

antidote
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:54 am

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by antidote » Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:37 am

I'm not running a proxy, I'm able to use wget on any other website using SSL except yours, so the issue is on your end, please check your SSL configuration/certificate authority before assuming it's a configuration issue on the end-user side.

Sierraffinity
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:50 pm

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by Sierraffinity » Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:53 pm

Hi, I'm also having this same issue. Not running an HTTPS proxy either, and like antidote, I'm also able to download things from other SSL-secured sites (such as GitHub, which is actually where I obtained the deb).

antidote
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:54 am

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by antidote » Fri May 01, 2020 12:02 pm

I didn't want to make a new post, but apparently I can't edit posts
Can you please review your SSL configuration? There is seriously something wrong with it:
Image

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by WinterMute » Tue May 05, 2020 6:13 pm

www.devkitpro.org != devkitpro.org. There's no server currently set up on that subdomain, it's not an SSL error.

I don't know what to say. Other people aren't having problems with pacman and the only hints I can find for the error messages you report suggest that there's a proxy involved. I don't know what your issue is and I don't know how to debug it.
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

antidote
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:54 am

Re: Unable to update devkitPro packages using pacman due to SSL error

Post by antidote » Wed May 06, 2020 12:35 am

Your own server randomly redirects to the www. subdomain, I have to manually remove it in order to get here. And even then I randomly land on the www. subdomain.

I do not, and have never used a proxy.

You need to speak to CloudFlare customer support and figure this out, if your only conclusion is a proxy then I have no idea how to help you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests